The digitalgate Privacy Policy

Last updated on 27/10/2021.
"Smart Management Technologies FZCO" , with its registered office at Dubai Silicon Oasis, Dubai, UAE which owns and operates the website www.thedigitalgate.co ( referred to as the Platform) is committed to protecting Your privacy and the information that you share while using the Platform.
This privacy policy sets out how The digitalgate will protect any information that you provide at the time of registration or thereafter, as required. Please read this policy carefully prior to using or registering on the Platform or accessing any material, information or availing any services through the Platform ( Services). It specifies you important information about how we handle your personal information.
By visiting the Platform [or setting up/creating an account on the Platform for availing the Services and clicking on the I accept button provided on the Platform], You (You, Your as applicable) accept and agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this privacy policy (Privacy Policy ). This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to The digitalgate Terms of Use (Terms) and shall be read together with the Terms.
  1. Collection of Information:
    1. Information provided: The digitalgate may obtain certain information from you or your agents while registering on the Platform for availing Services, such as [mobile number, email address, etc. ( Personal Information).
      The digitalgate may ask you to provide certain additional information about Yourself. Any and all information provided shall be considered to be disclosed willingly, without any coercion. The Company shall not be liable for the authenticity, correctness or the validity of the information provided by you on the website
    2. Location based informationWhen and if You download and/or use the Platform through any of Your electronic device, The digitalgate may receive information about your location, IP address, and/or your electronic device, including a unique identifier number for your device. The digitalgate may use this information to provide you with location-based services including and not limited to search results and other personalized content. However, you can withdraw your consent at any time by disabling the location-tracking functions on Your device. However, this may restrict your access to certain functionalities on the Platform. In addition to the above, The digitalgate will identify and use Your IP address to also help diagnose problems with The digitalgate server, resolve such problems and administer the Platform. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.
    3. Non Personal and Automatic Information:The digitalgate may also collect certain non-personal information, such as Your internet protocol address, web request, operating system, browser type, URL, internet service provider, IP address, aggregate user data, browser type, software and hardware attributes, pages You request, and cookie information, etc. which will not identify with You specifically ( Non - Personal Information), while You browse, access or use the Platform. The digitalgate shall receive and store Non Personal Information, by the use of data collection devices such as cookies on certain pages of the Platform, in order to help and analyze webpage flow, track user trends, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. The digitalgate may offer certain additional features on the Platform that maybe available using a cookie. The digitalgate may place both permanent and temporary cookies in Your computers hard drive.
    4. User communications: If You choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, The digitalgate will collect and store such information The digitalgate shall retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support, respond to queries and inquires, and troubleshoot problems and improve the Services. If You choose to send The digitalgate any correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send The digitalgate any correspondence about Your activities or postings on the Platform, The digitalgate may collect and retain such information to respond to Your request and addressing concerns in relation to Your use of the Platform.
    All information gathered by the Company shall be stored on servers, log files and any other storage system owned by the Company or by third parties in UAE and Oman.
    Our primary goal in doing so is to provide You a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience on the Platform. The information collected allows The digitalgate to provide the Services and features on the Platform that most likely meet Your needs, and to customize the Platform to make Your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so, The digitalgate collect the above - mentioned Personal Information from You that The digitalgate consider necessary for achieving this purpose.
    The digitalgate may also use cookies to allow You to enter Your password less frequently during a session on the Platform. Most cookies are session cookies, meaning that they are automatically deleted from Your hard drive at the end of the session. You are always free to decline Our cookies if Your browser permits, although in that case, You may not be able to use certain features or Services being provided on the Platform or You may be required to re-enter Your password each time you log in or access the Platform during a session.
    In general, You can browse the Platform without informing The digitalgate revealing any Personal Information about Yourself. In such a case, The digitalgate will only collect and store the Non Personal Information. Once You give The digitalgate your Personal Information, You will no longer be anonymous to The digitalgate. Wherever possible, while providing the information to The digitalgate, fields that are mandatory and optional will be indicated. You always have the option to not provide Personal Information to The digitalgate by choosing to not use a particular Service or feature being provided by The digitalgate, which requires You to provide such information. The digitalgate may automatically track certain information about You based upon Your behavior on the Platform. The digitalgate may use this information to do internal research on Your demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve You. This information is compiled and analyzed by the Company on an aggregated basis and not individually, in a manner that does not specifically identify You.
    The digitalgate shall be entitled to retain Your Personal Information and other information for such duration as may be required for the purposes specified hereunder and will be used by The digitalgate only in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  2. Use of information:
  3. The digitalgate may use the Personal Information and other Non-Personal Information, for the following: (i) to provide and improve the Services and features on the Platform that You request; (ii) to resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems; (iii) to help promote a safe service on the Platform and protect the security and integrity of the Platform, the Services and the users; (iv) to inform You about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; (v) to customize Your experience on the Platform or share marketing material with You; (vi) to detect, prevent and protect The digitalgate from any errors, fraud and other criminal or prohibited activity on the Platform; (vii) to enforce and inform about our terms and conditions; (viii) to process and fulfil Your request for Services or respond to Your comments, and queries on the Platform; (ix) to contact You; (x) to allow Our business partners and/or associates to present customized messages to You; (xi) to communicate important notices or changes in the Services provided by the Company, use of the Platform and the terms which govern the relationship between You and The digitalgate; and (xii) for any other purpose after obtaining Your consent at the time of collection.
    The digitalgate may occasionally ask You to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask You for Your contact information and demographic information (like zip code, age, or income level). The digitalgate may use this information to tailor Your experience at the Platform, providing You with content that The digitalgate think You might be interested in and to display content according to Your preferences. The digitalgate use your Personal Information to send You promotional emails, however, The digitalgate will provide You the ability to opt-out of receiving such emails. If You opt out, the Company may still send You non-promotional emails, such as emails about the Services and Your account on the Platform. Unless and until, You explicitly give Your consent to The digitalgate, to do so, The digitalgate will not share Your Personal Information with another user of the Platform and
  4. Sharing of Information:
  5. The digitalgate may also disclose Your Personal Information to third party vendors, consultants, and other service providers who work for the Company or provide Services through the Platform and are bound by contractual obligations to keep such personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which The digitalgate disclose it to them. This disclosure may be required for The digitalgate , for instance, to provide You access to Our Services and to facilitate and assist Our marketing and advertising activities/initiatives, for undertaking auditing or data analysis, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to Our Services. The digitalgate do not disclose Your Personal Information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without Your explicit consent.
    The Company may disclose Your information, to the extent necessary: (i) to comply with laws and to respond to lawful requests and legal process, (ii) to protect the rights and property of the Company, Our users, and others, including to enforce the Terms, and (iii) in an emergency to protect the personal safety and assets of the Company, the users, or any person. In such an event the Company is in no manner responsible for informing You or seeking Your approval or consent.
    The digitalgate may, in compliance with applicable laws, share/transfer/assign all of Your Personal Information and other information with any other business entit(ies), in the event of a merger, sale, re-organization, amalgamation, joint ventures, assignment, restructuring of business or transfer or disposition of all or any portion of Our business.
  6. Security Precautions and Measures:
  7. Our Platform has reasonable security measures and safeguards in place to protect Your privacy and Personal Information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, destruction, and alteration of the information in compliance with applicable laws. Further, whenever You change or access Your account on the Platform or any information relating to it, The digitalgate offer the use of a secure server. The digitalgate cannot however ensure or warrant the security of any information You transmit to the Company or guarantee that Your Personal Information and/or other Non-Personal Information provided for availing the Services or Platform may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by a breach of any of Our security measures and safeguards. It is further clarified that You have and so long as You access and/or use the Platform (directly or indirectly) the obligation to ensure that You shall at all times, take adequate physical, managerial, and technical safeguards, at Your end, to preserve the integrity and security of Your data which shall include and not be limited to Your Personal Information.
    The Company assumes no liability or responsibility for disclosure of Your information due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third-party access, or other causes beyond its control. You play an important role in keeping Your personal information secure. You shall not share Your Personal Information or other security information for Your account with anyone.
  8. Links to Other Third party Sites and collection of information:
  9. Our Platform may link You to other third - party Platforms (Third Party Sites ) that may collect Your Personal Information including Your IP address, browser specification, or operating system. The Company is not in any manner responsible for the security of such information or their privacy practices or content of those Third Party Sites. Additionally, You may also encounter cookies or other similar devices on certain pages of the Third Party Sites and it is hereby clarified by the Company that the Platform does not control the use of cookies by these Third Party Sites. These third-party service providers and Third-Party Sites may have their own privacy policies governing the storage and retention of Your information that You may be subject to. This Privacy Policy does not govern any information provided to, stored on, or used by these third-party providers and Third-Party Sites.
    1. Public Posts:
    You may provide Your feedback, reviews, testimonials, etc. on the Platform on Your use of the Services provided by the Company (Posts). Any content or Personal Information and Posts that You share or upload on the publicly viewable portion of the Platform ( on discussion boards, in messages and chat areas, etc.) will be publicly available, and can be viewed by other users. Your Posts will have to comply with the conditions relating to Posts as mentioned in the Terms. The Company retains an unconditional right to remove and delete any Post or such part of the Post that, in the opinion of the Company, does not comply with the conditions in the Terms. The Company reserves the right to use, reproduce and share Your Posts for any purpose. If You delete Your Posts from the Platform, copies of such Posts may remain viewable in archived pages, or such Posts may have been copied or stored by other Users.
  10. Your Consent and Changes to Privacy Policy:
  11. Withdrawal of consent : You may choose to withdraw Your consent provided hereunder at any point in time. Such withdrawal of the consent must be sent in writing to chatbothani@thedigitalgate. In case You do not provide Your consent or later withdraw Your consent, The digitalgate request you not to access the Platform and use the Services and also reserve the right to not provide You any Services on the Platform. In such a scenario, the Company may delete Your information ( personal or otherwise) or de-identify it so that it is anonymous and not attributable to You.
    Changes to Our Privacy Policy: The digitalgate reserve the unconditional right to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time, without specifically notifying You of such changes. Any changes or updates will be effective immediately. You should review this Privacy Policy regularly for changes. You can determine if changes have been made by checking the Last Updated legend above. Your acceptance of the amended Privacy Policy shall signify Your consent to such changes and agreement to be legally bound by the same.
  12. Grievance Officer:
  13. if You have any grievance with respect to the Platform or the Services, You may write to the grievance officer, the name and contact details have been provided below:
    Name: Adith Haridas
    Email: adith.haridas@thedigitalgate.co
  14. Questions?
  15. Please feel free to contact The digitalgate at chatbothani@thedigitalgate  regarding any questions on the Privacy Policy.